About

Having moved country fairly recently, and realising that my qualifications are no good here, it feels like I’ve hit a brick wall. A mother fucking hard one.

I’ve had to reassess what I wanna do with my life.

I have no frikkin’ clue what that is.

I have a job and it pays the bills and all, but it’s not exciting. I work from home, with some spreadsheets. *pulls face*  It doesn’t get the creative juices flowing, you know what I’m sayin’? It’s not something I’m passionate about. So what am I passionate about? Food…Cooking…and especially the THUG KITCHEN!

So while I figure out what I’m doing here, on planet earth, I’ve decided to set myself a challenge.  I’m gonna Julie & Julia this bitch! If you don’t know what I’m talking about then Google that shit. It’s a book (and film) about a modern-day fan cooking all the recipes from a Julia Child cookbook, in a year, and blogging about it. I’m going to do the same. With less butter.

I looked at the first THUG KITCHEN  cookbook, which so far is my favourite. I counted that there’s about 115 recipes in there (that’s without even counting all their cool Dropping Knowledge stuff).

Now I’m a lazy mofo, so I asked Siri. Siri told me that there are 365.24 days in a year. (.24 wtf?) 365 Divided by 115 makes 3.1739. So on average I need to cook a THUG KITCHEN recipe every three days.

Now this is both exciting and daunting, because I love THUG KITCHEN stuff and so far haven’t tasted anything of theirs that wasn’t good. But I’ve also been choosing stuff from the cookbooks or the blog that look good to me, you know? I’ve been selective. To cook and eat all of them…well…I’m not sure I’m gonna dig them all equally. Like beer and lime cauliflower tacos? Possibly not going to be something I’ll enjoy if I hate the flavour of beer(it’s the aftertaste, ok? Don’t shun me! It’s a legit opinion to have).

Throw in living in a small town, in a country where you can’t get all the ingredients…AND I’ve got a small child running around (who opens the freezer and starts getting food out if I’m not fast enough with the dinner, or gets into the fruit bowl and unpeels all the bananas JUST before I serve dinner). So I think it will be tricky at times. But I’m up for it.

What can go wrong? It’s just some vegetables, right? (famous LW)

Maybe I can cook my way out of my confusion. Cooking can be my therapy.

P.S. I wanna do this as cheaply as possible. On a shoe-string. That is, after all, part of the TK ethos.They’ve said they know us, that we are ‘scrappy as fuck’ And you know what?! They’re goddamn right!

Now let’s go cook like we give a fuck!