Don’t Take Any Shit From Spaghetti Squash

The challenge: To cook and blog about all 115 recipes from the 1st Thug Kitchen cookbook Eat Like You Give a Fuck, within a year. Did I accomplish my goal? You bet I did. Did I learn shit along the way? And did I fall even deeper in love with Thug Kitchen grub? Yes and hell yes….

Ginger Fizz

‘FUCK SCURVEY. Yell it loud. Frighten the neighbours.’ -Thug Kitchen. If I wasn’t in love with Thug Kitchen before, I certainly am now. I was at a friend’s house and I’d brought Bourbon, a bag of tangerines, Cards Against Humanity, and the promise of a good time. I don’t know about everybody else but I was certainly…

Fast as Fuck: Amber Waves

Ever had one of those days where all your shit is going wrong? Like really, really wrong. By the time you get home you’re exhausted. The fuck budget is really running low because you just have no more fucks to give. This drink is made for those days. Those days when you just wanna stick it to the…

Jap My Chae. Jap it Good.

Japchae. I hadn’t heard of this spectacularly tasty Korean Classic dish before. Awesome name, awesome taste. And so friggin’ fast to make. Which is what we like in my house. Especially on days where I misread other recipes that say crazy things like ‘leave to chill in fridge for 2 hours’ half way through the recipe….

Brownies That’ll Knock Your Socks Off.

Got the seasonal blues? Have a brownie. Feeling a bit bored? Or taking a ride on the procrastination train? Whip up a batch of these brownies. Celebrating with some friends? Make a tray of these brownies. Got a date with the sofa? Bring brownies. It’s a god damn Monday? Shove a brownie in your mouth. Pulling a sickie from work and hiding at…

Puttanesca: Not Just a Dirty Word, Also a Dope Dinner

Polenta Puttanesca I’m not quite sure why, but to my ears Puttanesca sounds like a dirty word. Like something you’d call a stranger’s mother during a heated argument…You know what I’m saying? It kinda just rolls off the tongue like a cuss word. I don’t know whether it’s accidental that it sounds like a dirty word, but regardless of…

Strawberry Oat Bars

Being a lover of all Things Thug Kitchen I decided it was time to try these Strawberry Oat Bars from the Thug Kitchen blog. You can find the recipe right here, so you can rustle these up in your very own kitchen right now. I started by cranking the oven to 350 degrees fahrenheit/180 degrees celsius. I…

Out of This World Tahini Fudge

If I love Thug Kitchen to the moon and back, then I love this fudge to the sun. Or fuck it, to Antares. That’s some crazy celestial love right there, coz that Antares fucker is one big red supergiant. Massive. I wanted to make a gift for some friends that we were seeing for dinner,…

Be Weird: Grill Romaine Hearts with Avocado Lime Dressing

Come with me, come on! Hurry! Today we’re gonna check out the lettuce in its natural habitat. *tears through garden, swatting branches out of the way* Quick, come with me! Shhh, shhh! See it over there? Lying on that plate relaxing? We’ve gotta sneak up on it quietly. *crouches down in foliage* Don’t disturb the…

Welcome to the Swamp

Today’s blog post is as quick to read as this smoothie is to make. I’m loving the third book right now. (This one.) So I decided to turn to page 137 and make the Whateverthefuck Fruit Smoothie, because today I felt like drinking my greens. I had some spinach that really needed using, which inspired this whole thing….

Goddamn Gorgeous Chocolate-Coconut Pie

This is the holy grail of all pies. It covers all the important food groups like Chocolate and Coconut. It’s sort of like Malibu rum with chocolate flavoured milk. Yum. Eat this shit in your sunny garden with your eyes closed, and pretend you’re on holiday somewhere, where the rum is flowing freely. You can even get the feeling of the…