Spin The Bottle: Thug Kitchen Watermelon-Strawberry Tequila Punch

I’m about a thousand recipes from the finishing line of this challenge. But having cooked all the recipes from the first Thug Kitchen cookbook, I’ve moved on to the others. And I’ve done it with the sort of gung-ho attitude that you can only truly acquire if you’re sleep-deprived, over-tired, and just don’t have any…

Say Yes to Life, Say Yes to Thug Kitchen California Citrus and Almond Salad

This salad has it all. Healthy green shit, that your mom’s always telling you to eat. Crunchy almonds full of calcium and all kinds of other goodness. Sweet and juicy citrusy orange segments. Then there’s the background amazingness: toasted sesame oil, vinegar, fresh ginger and the sharpness of just a little green onion. Everything about this salad screams…

Why Beans Are Not My God Damn Friends

Thug Kitchen Four-Bean Salad This dish. This fucking dish. It’s so good. You’ll be going back for third, and fourth helpings.  They say that there’s enough for 6 to 8 people as a side, but they fucking lie. If you like it as much as I do, there’s not much for sharing. You can find…

Colourful Cobb Salad

It’s time to reignite your appetite for life. We are gonna reignite the shit out of it, until you’re so ravenous that you can’t contain yourself any longer. Your passion for life and for food will grow and grow, until your taste buds are dancing an ecstatic, near-orgasmic shimmy to the rhythm of life itself. Are your…

Thug Kitchen Fattoush Salad

Romaine lettuce is having a bad time right now. Everyone’s picking on it cause it got E. Coli. Like it caught it on purpose, or something. Nobody wants E. Coli. Why does society always blame the injured party? It’s like saying a rape-victim asked for it. “Should you really have been wearing that dress?” As if it’s not bad…

Feast Your Fucking Face Off

Over the holidays we all like to eat right? Over the Easter break I wanted to make sure we had some good eats in the fridge…For you know…snacking. So I went a bit Thug Kitchen ballistic. We feasted for days. I also made these home-made chocolates because, well….snacking. And they’re way fucking healthier than store-bought crap,…

KAPOW! : Thug Kitchen White Bean and Cabbage Soup

Holy Flying Fuck-Monkeys! So I just listened to one of the latest Thug Kitchen podcasts – A.K.A. Forked Up – and it was the podcast where they interview Laila Ali about her new cookbook ‘Food For Life.’ It sorta head-fucked me a bit because in it Laila Ali talks about how her eating has changed since discovering…

Easter Eggs or Eggplants? Your Mouth, Your Choice.

Curry Roasted Eggplant from Thug Kitchen 101: Fast as Fuck. Looking forward to Easter? Gonna cram a bunch of Easter eggs in your mouth? Why not Eggplants instead? I’ll tell you why not. They’re usually gross and even sorta slimy. I’ll tell you another why not. Because THESE eggplants are so fucking crunchingly good, that…

Arugula Potato Salad with Fennel

I’ve been away for a while. I didn’t go far though. I was just over here on my couch, binge watching ‘Chef’s Table’ on Netflix, and contemplating the meaning of life, the meaning of food, the meaning of guacamole. I’ve been doing more cooking recently, and less writing. I blame it on the Thugs and my…

Confessions of a Snackoholic

I’m health kickin’ it right now. It’s all leafy green stuff, and quinoa, and buckwheat, and herbal teas. I even found some kelp powder in my cupboard that I considered using somehow. Maybe I’ll throw it in a smoothie. Maybe I’ll snort it. Who knows. (I didn’t even know what kelp was till yesterday.)  I was snack…

Why Shun Valentine’s Day When You Can Stay in and Eat Cabbage?

Pan-Fried Cabbage with Mustard Seeds from the Thug Kitchen Fast as Fuck cookbook. This cabbage may not look like something spectacular or sexy, but it could easily dazzle the pants off of me any day of the week. So how can it not be the perfect valentine’s dish? Why go out, when you can stay in and…

Quinoa Nachos with Tex-Mex Queso

Quinoa. So fucking versatile. This Andean amino-acid and protein bomb, has been used in so many different ways. From savoury dishes to friggin’ baked goods, it’s always found a way to sneak itself into a party. It’s like that one friend who just gets along with EVERYBODY. Quinoa is like the anti-clique friend who weaves seamlessly from one…